Wednesday, April 18, 2012

FINALLY!

Since it has been almost a month since I last updated my blog, I figured I would go ahead and do that tonight (I also said that several times over the last few weeks, too!).  I'm finding it very hard to find things to blog about now that our lives have slowed down (as far as trying to have a baby, that is!).  In fact, our lives have sped up sooo much over the last few weeks.  I'm taking two, 4 hour night classes a week this trimester, and I'm working anywhere from 9-10.5 hour days.  I'm just exhausted, honestly.  The thought of logging on to blogger, coming up with a topic and writing about it just drains every ounce of energy I have left at the end of the day! 

After saying all of that, here I am.  I logged into blogger, I picked a topic (cause I FINALLY have something to write about) and am updating.  In the post before my last one (about my "dead dog") I told you about my new business endeavor of selling Scentsy.  I've been a Scentsy Consultant for over a month now, and I LOOOOOVE my side job!  Here's how my first month of selling went.  In my first 15 days of being a consultant, I sold $624 worth of product.  The first month, I sold $1297.  My total commission for the month was $324, and that was for selling less than a month (cause I didn't sign up as a consultant until the 8th!).  I'm not saying all of this to brag, although I am proud of myself, but am saying it because you, too, can make extra money every month.  It's only $99 to sign up as a consultant and you'll get an entire starter kit (which now includes the new Layers line--body lotion, shower gel, solid perfumes, etc!).  If this interests you, feel free to email me (shameless plug, I know!) at scentsationalgal@yahoo.com

This is what you'll get in your starter kit (the Layers products will be there, too)


 Also, don't forget about Mother's Day (another shameless plug!)!!!  Here's the beautiful Mother's Day Warmer by Scentsy. 

 It's 10% off for the month of April!  If you purchase this warmer from me this month, I'll send you your very own scentsy special in the mail! :D  You're gonna love it, I promise! Here's my Scentsy Website

The next thing I wanted to tell you was that a friend of mine may have shortened the time I have to wait to be able to afford IVF today.  He stumbled upon a website called indiegogo.com.  I had never heard of it, but it's a platform where people can "campaign" to raise money for whatever their needs are.  There are all sorts of catergories that people can choose from to fit their need.  I looked through the website and showed it to Luke, and he gave me the go ahead to post our "campaign."  Our campaign is called, "The Desire of our Hearts IVF Fund."  I posted our story on there, along with a breakdown of what the money would be going towards.  Here's the Website.  If you will, please go and at least read it.  I'm not asking you to give, but if you want to we would be TOTALLY honored by your gift!  Mainly, I'd just like you to share it with your friends via Facebook, Twitter, Email, etc.  The more people that know about our "campaign," the better! When you click on the website, it will allow you to email it, tweet about it, facebook it, or whatever it is you do on Google+1.  Our goal is to be able to afford IVF by Jan 2013!  That's eight months away!  We're doing everything on our end to earn and raise money (via work, scentsy commission), but we know that we're not going to reach our goal by the New Year without help.  So, can you find it in your big, wonderful hearts to go to our page and share it with everyone you know on every social networking site you are on?  

OH!  Speaking of social networking...I HAVE A SCENTSY FACEBOOK PAGE!  You should go "like" me.  I will be doing a cool giveaway every week, and I also pick a Fan of the Week that gets awesome specials during the week they're chosen.  So, if you life free stuff, go like me.  Also, when I reach 50 and 75 "likes" I will do a special giveaway! :)

Since I've rambled on about the few things going on in my life, I suppose I'll leave it at that.  I apologize to you all for neglecting my blog for so long and for not commenting like I used to.  All I can say is I will be SO glad when May 2013 rolls around, and I'll FINALLY have my Bachelors!

I pray you have a blessed week! :D

Love, 
Alicia Marie

4 comments:

  1. Congrats! I will go visit your page in just a bit. i'm so far behind on everything I'm ripping my hair out! To answer your question my dog is a short haired St Bernard. he is the biggest baby ever! lol Have a great day miss thing and keep it up! You'll be where you want to in no time!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Woo-hooo you updated!! Hooray :)
    I finally got your email, and emailed you back. I had to give you my Mother's address, because I am in between address's right now (seriously living at 2 places at once) and my Mom lives kind of far away from me, but I will be seeing a lot of her soon, so it works out :)
    I'm happy to hear you happy! That scentsy job looks like a lot of fun! I always found their products to be adorable and unique. I will definitely like your page!
    I will also spread the news about your IVF page! I think it's wonderful that you have found that, and you have more hope of getting an ivf :) It's nice to have something to look forward to.. yay for jan 2013! And to have the time to prepare for it.
    Well, I am off to do some grocery shopping, but it's so awesome to finally read a new update from you.
    <3

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hello Alicia! My first visit, will visit you again. Seriously, I thoroughly enjoyed your posts( really interesting blog). Would be great if you could visit also mine...Thanks for sharing! Keep up the fantastic work!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I just "liked" your page. I hope everything is going well.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...